KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

ve stylu v jakym se bavime my. Je hrozne realistickej a vubec "suchar".

English translation: in the way we talk. He is overly realistic and very "dry".


13:39 Dec 14, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: ve stylu v jakym se bavime my. Je hrozne realistickej a vubec "suchar".
It is a letter from a friend.
Ben
English translation:in the way we talk. He is overly realistic and very "dry".
Explanation:
no explanation necessary
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the way WE talk [or entertain ourselves]. He is terribly realistic and altogether such a "weakling".
Zenny Sadlon
4in the way we talk. He is overly realistic and very "dry".
Jana Klembarova


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the way we talk. He is overly realistic and very "dry".


Explanation:
no explanation necessary

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the way WE talk [or entertain ourselves]. He is terribly realistic and altogether such a "weakling".


Explanation:
'Suchar', i.e. 'hardtack' is dry, but the Czech word is not used here to convey that quality. 'Suchar' is a slang word for 'weakling' or 'weasel' used of another by members of a [usually male] group.

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251