KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Nevím o co ti jde.Podej podrobnější vysvětlení.Můžeš anglicky nebo německy.

English translation: I don't know what you mean. Offer a more detailed explanation. You can do so in English or German.


14:50 Jan 16, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Nevím o co ti jde.Podej podrobnější vysvětlení.Můžeš anglicky nebo německy.
This is a complete message from someone in Czechoslovakia. I think it is a question about my website (www.konigsmark.com) .
Gary Konigsmark
English translation:I don't know what you mean. Offer a more detailed explanation. You can do so in English or German.
Explanation:
"o co ti jde" is an idiomatic term, which can be translated in a couple of ways in English. However, it has a more general meaning than "what you are talking about". Either way, you get the message.
Selected response from:

Alena Sandberg
United States
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I don't know what you mean. Offer a more detailed explanation. You can do so in English or German.
Alena Sandberg
5I do not understand what you are talking about. Please explain in more detail. You can...[Removed name]


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I do not understand what you are talking about. Please explain in more detail. You can...


Explanation:
You can explain in English or in German.

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I don't know what you mean. Offer a more detailed explanation. You can do so in English or German.


Explanation:
"o co ti jde" is an idiomatic term, which can be translated in a couple of ways in English. However, it has a more general meaning than "what you are talking about". Either way, you get the message.

Alena Sandberg
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help