KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

co by dup

English translation: 'in no time' or 'in a jiffy' or 'in a shake of lamb's tail'


21:36 Jan 26, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: co by dup
budeme tam co by dup.
Lara
English translation:'in no time' or 'in a jiffy' or 'in a shake of lamb's tail'
Explanation:
all would do; take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'co by dup\' = \'as [one would do] just [one] stomp [of a foot]
Selected response from:

Zenny Sadlon
Grading comment
Many thanks, I do like the one about the lamb's tail!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1'in no time' or 'in a jiffy' or 'in a shake of lamb's tail'
Zenny Sadlon
5in a twinkling
Pro Lingua
4less than no timexxxpolylingua


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
less than no time


Explanation:
native

xxxpolylingua
PRO pts in pair: 2

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in a twinkling


Explanation:
in an instant, in no time, in a flash, in a jiffy

I am there in a twinkling.
I will be there in a twinkling.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:06:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry it must be \"We are\" instead of \"I am\" and We will\" instead of \"I will\".

Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'in no time' or 'in a jiffy' or 'in a shake of lamb's tail'


Explanation:
all would do; take your pick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 22:13:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'co by dup\' = \'as [one would do] just [one] stomp [of a foot]

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Many thanks, I do like the one about the lamb's tail!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jitka: "in no time" and "in a jiffy" are the best picks
4 hrs