KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

clen

English translation: It looks like a machine translation of : 'The most [ ] and unreliable person I have ever...


04:07 Mar 9, 2002
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: clen
clen urcitý nejcetnejší nespolehlivý osoba já mít jakkoli vRdRl
English translation:It looks like a machine translation of : 'The most [ ] and unreliable person I have ever...
Explanation:
It looks as if the reason that 'nespolehlivy' hasn't been made a superlative in the Czech translation seems to be because the machine translator didn't recognise that 'most' was understood before 'unreliable.'<br>What's stumping me is what 'nejcetnejsi' is supposed to be translating! I just don't see how any translation of 'nejcetnejsi' in English could apply to a person.
Selected response from:

Valerie Mason
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2It looks like a machine translation of : 'The most [ ] and unreliable person I have ever...Valerie Mason
5[definite] article; member
Zenny Sadlon
4 +1article
Zuzana Suchá
4many meanings:[Removed name]
1The most unrealible person I have in ... somewhere
David Daduč


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[definite] article; member


Explanation:
'definite article' = 'člen určitý'
'member' = 'člen'

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
many meanings:


Explanation:
The context that you provided makes no sense, so I am providing many of the possible meanings:

člen - cell
člen - collegian
člen - component
člen - component part
člen - element
člen - item
člen - member
člen - member (med.)
člen - racketeer
člen - term
člen (gramatický); jaz. - article

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
article


Explanation:
definite article the most numerous unreliable person I to have in any way in RdRl
(I am really pleased that I could help you, especially if the original text is some kind of machine translation into Czech)

Zuzana Suchá
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Blann
45 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
The most unrealible person I have in ... somewhere


Explanation:
Hi Anonymous, is this some kind of a riddle?
The word order of your strange sentence is Czech, isn't it? And you have š and ý on you keyboard, don't you?
Am I right to think that you attempted to entertain us with a riddle that has an indecent solution?

David Daduč
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 11

14 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It looks like a machine translation of : 'The most [ ] and unreliable person I have ever...


Explanation:
It looks as if the reason that 'nespolehlivy' hasn't been made a superlative in the Czech translation seems to be because the machine translator didn't recognise that 'most' was understood before 'unreliable.'<br>What's stumping me is what 'nejcetnejsi' is supposed to be translating! I just don't see how any translation of 'nejcetnejsi' in English could apply to a person.

Valerie Mason
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mhosk: I think this is the most probable meaning of your text, however your Czech version is VERY messy so... Good luck with your translation.
1 day19 hrs

agree  Uwe Kirmse: Oh yes! "The" translated as "clen urcitý" - machine translation is so great!
38 days