KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Zeme urceni

English translation: country of destination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Zeme urceni
English translation:country of destination
Entered by: Milos Prudek

18:38 Oct 28, 2002
Czech to English translations [PRO]
/ Customs/Celnice
Czech term or phrase: Zeme urceni
Jde o celni vyraz. Je to zeme, ve ktere je zajisten celni dluh. Proto si myslim, ze preklad by nemel byt "receiving country" ani "destination country", ale spise "assigned country" nebo "designated country". Rad bych znal oficialni celni preklad.
Milos Prudek
Czech Republic
country of destination
Explanation:
Ref.: Vokabulaire Douanier
francais, english, deutsch ...
Commission des Communautes Europeenes - Bruxelles
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
OK, thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2country of destination
Pro Lingua
4country of destination
Ing. Jiri Klima


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
country of destination


Explanation:
Ref.: Vokabulaire Douanier
francais, english, deutsch ...
Commission des Communautes Europeenes - Bruxelles



    Reference: http://www.unece.org/trade/edifact/code/3227cl.htm
    Reference: http://www.dominternational.com.au/formalities.htm
Pro Lingua
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
OK, thanks to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  leff
15 mins
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
country of destination


Explanation:
I pres vase namitky si myslim, ze tento vyraz je spravny.

Ing. Jiri Klima
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 55