KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

ľÇÂź

English translation: submitter

16:18 Jan 12, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: ľÇÂź
ľÇÂźŐߣŹ a person who send sbmit some files to a web page
wiwi
English translation:submitter
Explanation:
I am not sure what you have here for a language, but based on your English sentence. The closest I can come is the word submitter (a person who would submit files to a webpage)
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2it isn't Czech
leff
3 +2submitter
William Kratzer Jr.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
submitter


Explanation:
I am not sure what you have here for a language, but based on your English sentence. The closest I can come is the word submitter (a person who would submit files to a webpage)

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: ... if there is such a functional position limited to 'submitting'. Usually the files are uploaded, posted, or published and it's done by a webmaster. If they are merely submitted, it's done by e-mail or on a disk.
10 days

agree  Nicholas Miller: But its usually the 'webmaster'. Anybody who submits is assumed to be the 'webmaster'
74 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it isn't Czech


Explanation:
maybe Chinese?

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon
10 days

agree  Nicholas Miller: It certainly throws up 'chinesey' characters when you select Chinese in the browser coding :)
73 days