KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

vznik

English translation: origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:vznik
English translation:origin
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

11:46 Dec 4, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: vznik
vznik arabského písma
v
origin
Explanation:
Have a look below.
vznik - nascency
vznik - occurence (US)
vznik - inception
vznik - creation
vznik - origin
vznik - origination
vznik - beginning
vznik - birth
vznik - genesis
vznik - uprise
vznik - dislocation generation
vznik - rise
vznik - emergence
Good luck, v!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6origin
Сергей Лузан
5 +2origin, emergence, appearance, creation
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1the emergence of the arabic scriptSlavomir Ceplo
4 +1The origin of Arabic writing
Ronnie Halpern
4The rise of the Arabic writing
holka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
origin


Explanation:
Have a look below.
vznik - nascency
vznik - occurence (US)
vznik - inception
vznik - creation
vznik - origin
vznik - origination
vznik - beginning
vznik - birth
vznik - genesis
vznik - uprise
vznik - dislocation generation
vznik - rise
vznik - emergence
Good luck, v!


    Reference: http://www.slovnik.cz
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> Thank you & dekuji, Yuri Smirnov!

agree  Dorota Cooper
40 mins
  -> Thank you & dekuji, youngling!

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs
  -> Thank you & dekuji, Jirina Nevosadova!

agree  Pro Lingua
18 hrs
  -> Thank you & dekuji, Pro Lingua!

agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova: Origin of Arabic script.
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Thank you & dekuji, Martina Jurikova! Or 'Origin of Arabic written language'.

agree  smeagol
5 days
  -> Thank you & dekuji, smeagol!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
origin, emergence, appearance, creation


Explanation:
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2003-12-04 11:59:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The origins of the Arabic writing (system)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jirina Nevosadova
7 hrs
  -> Díky.

agree  Sylva Ficova
6 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the emergence of the arabic script


Explanation:
Toto nahodou ako orientalista viem presne :o))))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 22:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asi Vás neprekvapím keď budem trva na svojom, ale holt viem, o čom hovorím. V našom fachu sa slovo \"origin\" používa vo význame pôvodu, ešte stále sa napríklad vedie vežká debata o pôvode arabského písma (či sa vyvinulo z aramejského alebo nabatejského písma). Ak pod vznikom myslíte pôvod, súhlasim s pánmi Halpemom a Meierom. \"The rise\" vo mne skôr evokuje predstavu vzniku ríše, niečo ako \"the rise of the Klingon Empire.\" Termín \"writing\" pre písmo, t.j. sústavu znakov, však nie je vhodný, vyvoláva skôr predstavu písomných pamiatok (písomníctvo). \"Writing system\" sa mi páči oveža viac, no pod týmto slovným spojením by som rozumel už celú komplikovanú sústavu zápisu samohlások a morfologických koncoviek. A nakoniec je tu moja osobná skúsenos a podža nej 9 z 10 arabistov odporúčas výraz \"emergence of the Arabic script.\" :o)))) Pekné sviatky všetkým

Slavomir Ceplo
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: Just for impressing me.
12 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The origin of Arabic writing


Explanation:
To je doslovný překlad. Bez kontextu je těžké vědet určitě.

Ronnie Halpern
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert M Maier: What I would have said, too.
12 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The rise of the Arabic writing


Explanation:
PC Translator 2002

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech