KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Včera jsem ti psala, ale odpoved jsem od tebe nedostala

English translation: I wrote you yesterday but I did not got your answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Včera jsem ti psala, ale odpoved jsem od tebe nedostala
English translation:I wrote you yesterday but I did not got your answer
Entered by: holka

01:18 Dec 13, 2003
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Včera jsem ti psala, ale odpoved jsem od tebe nedostala
Personal message
Rod Blain
I wrote you yesterday but I did not got your answer
Explanation:
PC Translator 2002
Selected response from:

holka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I wrote to you yesterday, but I have had no reply (from you)
Alastair Millar
4I wrote you yesterday but I did not get your answer
holka
4 -2I wrote you yesterday but I did not got your answer
holka


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Včera jsem ti psala, ale odpoved jsem od tebe nedostala
I wrote you yesterday but I did not got your answer


Explanation:
PC Translator 2002

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
17 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  smeagol: ...I did not GET your answer.
13 hrs
  -> I am sorry...thanks

disagree  srubkova: See smeagol
1 day 19 hrs

disagree  Martina Silpoch: I haven't gotten or I did not get
6 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I wrote to you yesterday, but I have had no reply (from you)


Explanation:
The 'from you' is not 100% necessary in the English, it should be understood.

Alastair Millar
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
1 day 13 hrs

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Včera jsem ti psala, ale odpoved jsem od tebe nedostala
I wrote you yesterday but I did not get your answer


Explanation:
PC translator 2002

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech