KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Marketa

English translation: Markéta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Marketa
English translation:Markéta
Entered by: Natalie

09:35 Sep 7, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Marketa
i know that marketa is a name, but i'm asking if it means something in the czech laguage.
ray_way
Markéta
Explanation:
It has no other meaning in Czech, except for being the female name. The dirt track motocross stadium in Prague 6 - Břevnov was called Na Markétě.
Markytka was a local name for a potatoes, which were ready to harwest early.
Markytán was seller of food and drinks in old army forces (suttler, victualler).
Markytánka did the same plus provided some additional services (camp follower, vivandiere)(-:
Selected response from:

Radovan Pletka
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mock-up, dummy, key drawing
Nicholas Miller
5MarkétaRadovan Pletka
5PeggyKroutil
4motorcycle speedwayAssociation
na +1only nameKaterina Loomisova


  

Answers


13 mins peer agreement (net): +1
only name


Explanation:
it is an old name (Margaret, etc.), the only meaning you could find would be ethymological - which is not common knowledge though

Katerina Loomisova

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uwe Kirmse: as Czech name since 16. century, engl. Margaret
1 day 18 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
motorcycle speedway


Explanation:
Marketa is the name. It is also the name of well known Czech motorcycle speedway.

Association
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CzechCzech

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Peggy


Explanation:
Marketa is really name and in the UK, Marketa also stands for Peggy.

Kroutil

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Markéta


Explanation:
It has no other meaning in Czech, except for being the female name. The dirt track motocross stadium in Prague 6 - Břevnov was called Na Markétě.
Markytka was a local name for a potatoes, which were ready to harwest early.
Markytán was seller of food and drinks in old army forces (suttler, victualler).
Markytánka did the same plus provided some additional services (camp follower, vivandiere)(-:

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 100

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mock-up, dummy, key drawing


Explanation:
If they mean 'Maketa', otherwise just the name.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35