KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

Je toto místo volné?

English translation: Is this seat free?


05:28 Sep 10, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: Je toto místo volné?
Jde o spojení v baru -jde mi o to zda je lepší pooužít "place" nebo "seat"...když swe ptám -je toto místo volné někoho v baru...díky moc
Petra Eichlov
English translation:Is this seat free?
Explanation:
more informal version, better suited for bar setting
Selected response from:

Jana Klembarova
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Is this seat free?
Jana Klembarova
5 +1Is this seat taken?dnmort
5Is anyone sitting here? Is this chair free?
Nicholas Miller
4Is the seat vacant ? Is it vacant ?
fcimmer


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Is the seat vacant ? Is it vacant ?


Explanation:
seat = sedadlo, stolička, místo k sezení, (take a seat)

place = místo, pozice, lokalita (obecnější pojem)

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Is this seat free?


Explanation:
more informal version, better suited for bar setting

Jana Klembarova
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Ley
16 hrs

agree  Chappo
3 days 22 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Is anyone sitting here? Is this chair free?


Explanation:
These are two very typical English ways of asking. Phrases with 'seat' and 'place' (as mentioned) are also possible, but are more likely in more formal contexts.

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this seat taken?


Explanation:
"Seat" is used when entering a theatre or pub. "Place" could be used when the question is posed for an empty spot on a bench or beach.

dnmort

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanxi
57 days