KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

vyvandrovanie

English translation: Journeying


16:33 Sep 25, 2001
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: vyvandrovanie
in a Czechoslovak passport from 1920. Ucel cesty: Vyvandrovanie
Hedgehog
English translation:Journeying
Explanation:
This is a matter of history. To become freemen, apprentices needed to journey abroad and gain some work experience there. Only then they could become professional craftsmen.
Selected response from:

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vyvandrovanie = emigrationsanxi
4Journeying
Marketa Brozova Hanelova


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Journeying


Explanation:
This is a matter of history. To become freemen, apprentices needed to journey abroad and gain some work experience there. Only then they could become professional craftsmen.

Marketa Brozova Hanelova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 19

54 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vyvandrovanie = emigration


Explanation:
When you hear the sound of hooves, don't expect zebras! "Vyvandrovanie" in no way implies an intention of return to what must have been a Slovakia of mostly shepheards and dancers.


sanxi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clever Hedgehog Russian Translations: this works well with the original context.
4 days