KudoZ home » Czech to English » Other

zprostredkovane setreni

English translation: analyses showing the households to...


21:51 Oct 21, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Czech term or phrase: zprostredkovane setreni
"Zatimco makroekonomicka data o Ceske republice hovori o systematickem poklesu miry prerozdelovani, tj. snizovani podilu statnich vydaju na hrubem domacim produktu do roku 1997, z mikroekonomickeho pohledu ****zprostredkovaneho setrenimi**** u domacnost vyplyva, ze v minule dekade.....

ALSO: is "na hrubem domacim produktu" best rendered as "on the GDP" or "as a part of the GDP" or otherwise? Thanks!
Melinda Reidinger
Czech Republic
English translation:analyses showing the households to...
Explanation:
They say some research/analyses have been made showing the households to...

GDP: as it´s about the percentage of GDP the goverment spends around, I would go for ON, or maybe "the share IN?

Again, go around and KEEP IT SIMPLE, that´s the only thing you can do with this kind of garbage.

HTH
Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji!!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1based on household surveysMichal Kucera
4made possible by research
Zenny Sadlon
5 -1analyses showing the households to...
Martin Janda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
analyses showing the households to...


Explanation:
They say some research/analyses have been made showing the households to...

GDP: as it´s about the percentage of GDP the goverment spends around, I would go for ON, or maybe "the share IN?

Again, go around and KEEP IT SIMPLE, that´s the only thing you can do with this kind of garbage.

HTH
Martin

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
Dekuji!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zenny Sadlon: garbage in, garbage out - else charge them for rewriting
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made possible by research


Explanation:
literally "mediated by ivestigation"; if it's the Anglos who pay you, you might want to charge them for "investigation" or "divination" yourself :-)

how about "government expenditures portion ... of the GDP"?

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
based on household surveys


Explanation:
I agree with the two opinions above. The sentence is garbage! The word "zprostredkovaneho" is a nonsence in the context.

Michal Kucera
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zenny Sadlon: yeah,I was not even going to adress the "u domácnost[í]"
5 mins