KudoZ home » Czech to English » Poetry & Literature

kramářský tisk

English translation: broadside printing


09:17 Nov 4, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Czech term or phrase: kramářský tisk
From sentence: Uchovává rovněž početnou sbírku exlibris a kramářských tisků, která je rozsahem největší svého druhu v ČR.

My preliminary Internet research has also uncovered kramářská piseň if that helps at all.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
English translation:broadside printing
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ještě link

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadside_(printing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadside_(music)
Selected response from:

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
sorry for delay, big delay...university never did get back to me, and I've simply no other resources, one agreed with you, so thanks much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1broadside printing
Lenka Mandryszová
4higgler print
Igor Liba
3chapbooks
Charles Stanford
Summary of reference entries provided
Kramarske tiskyRadovan Pletka

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
broadside printing


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-04 09:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ještě link

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadside_(printing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-04 09:29:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadside_(music)

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
sorry for delay, big delay...university never did get back to me, and I've simply no other resources, one agreed with you, so thanks much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

disagree  Radovan Pletka: Podivejte se na vysvetleni toho, co jsou kramarske tisky
10 hrs
  -> http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broadside_(music) - vykopírujte si i tu koncovku (music)

agree  Igor Liba: Printed lyrics of popular songs were extremely popular from the 16th century until the early 20th century. They were commonly known as broadsides or broadsheets
12 hrs
  -> díky

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
higgler print


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-11-04 09:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://rvvi.msmt.cz/detail.php?download=858&doc=643&ic=68378...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-04 09:33:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://aplikace.isvav.cvut.cz/projectDetail.do?rowId=IBS9058...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seraalice: I agree, also used: http://aplikace.isvav.cvut.cz/projectDetail.do?rowId=IBS9058...
23 mins
  -> dakujem

disagree  Radovan Pletka: Vzhledem k malemu poctu hitu mi to tez nepripada spravne - viz moje vysvetleni co jsou kramarske tisky, ktere je spravne. Doporucuji tohle probrat se vzdelanym native speakerem, spravny preklad by mel mit vic hitu.
10 hrs
  -> what about translation used by Etnologický ústav AV ČR

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chapbooks


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chapbook
Lenka is on the right track with broadsides/broadsheets but according to this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Popular_prints broadsides were single sheet and a kramářský tisk and chapbook are both booklets (see http://www.muzeum.esnet.cz/novum.htm). Often illustrated with crude woodcuts/sold at markets by chapmen etc and the dates tally. The Czech versions seem to be more religious in flavour! - perhaps you could leave the Czech and gloss it in brackets or something.
HTH
Charlie

Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


10 hrs
Reference: Kramarske tisky

Reference information:
Muj otec je cely zivot sbiral. Jsou to ve sve podstate male listy papiru, potistene notami a textem pisni, ktere byly v te dobe popularni. Mohou to byt jednoduche listy az male brozurky s vetsim poctem stranek, obvykle ze 17-19 stoleti. O jake sbirce se v tom prekladu hovori?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 19:49:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zde je dobre vysvetleni kramarskych pisni a dobry obrazek kramarskeho tisku
http://www.ikaros.cz/node/3584

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 19:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.musicologica.cz/slovnik/hesla.php?op=heslo&hid=58...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-11-04 20:05:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ikaros.cz/node/5021 - Katalog
kramářských tisků je soupisem 3304 položek sbírky
kramářských tisků Etnologického ústavu AV ČR

Tohle vypada, ze uz ti sotci konecne zacali 11 let po tatove smrti zpracovavat to, co jim odkazal. Uz je na case.

Radovan Pletka
Native speaker of: Czech