KudoZ home » Czech to English » Poetry & Literature

košíčky

English translation: cups


10:38 Dec 31, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Czech term or phrase: košíčky
Podíval se na ni a zkameněl. Měla krásné košíčky. Tolik ji chtěl políbit, ale jak mohl. Nemohl. Překonával svou touhu. A náhle zmizela, vypařila se do neznáma, Tolik toužil po těch jejich nádherných košíčcích……
p. 31 -157 et seq.
Hannah Geiger
United States
English translation:cups
Explanation:
* košíčky podprsenky
Selected response from:

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Grading comment
děkuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cupsIvan Šimerka
4 +1breasts
Karel Kosman
4tits or titiesMaria Chmelarova
3 -1boobies
Rad Graban
3 -1neat little teats
jankaisler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
neat little teats


Explanation:
x

jankaisler
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radka Crossley: teat is more of a nipple or animal's "vemeno", as well as a cap on a baby's bottle, and it somehow sounds vulgar in this context
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
boobies


Explanation:
Just an idea. Most dictionaries still have it as vulgarism but I don't think it's considered to be one anymore.

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radka Crossley: That's baby talk and I can't imagine a man referring to breasts by that term. Boobs perhaps...
1 hr
  -> Well, I believe that baby talk would be titties rather than boobies.

neutral  Elizabeth Spacilova: Radka is right. Boobies is vulgar child talk. And titties, that's Bennie Hill.
2 days 9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breasts


Explanation:
If that is what kosicky is supposed to mean. Boobies is for kids. If its poetry "breasts" is the most romantic. Otherwise you have "mounds", "bolders", "kahonies", and I can go on and on (the dirty old pervert that I am...)

Karel Kosman
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dasha Fislova
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker: (OK, but kahonies = cojones, or testicles. cf. EN "cullion")
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cups


Explanation:
* košíčky podprsenky

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
děkuji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radka Crossley
9 mins
  -> Díky!

agree  trent2101: yeah, translating this as "breasts" would change the meaning. The word definitely isn´t neutral and I´ve never heard any man refer to breasts using this word, so you should keep this word as weird as it sounds in the original...
56 days
  -> Díky!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tits or tities


Explanation:
len na okraj;
ak su to košíčky - little breast, lemons, little cups
a nie koše - tits, tities - E cups (pornografia) vsetko ostatne je pre toho "stareho chlipníka" len vidina, predstava....

Vsetko najlepsie v roku 2011

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak