KudoZ home » Czech to English » Poetry & Literature

dát to někomu sežrat

English translation: lay into

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dát to někomu sežrat
English translation:lay into
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

08:54 Feb 10, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Interview record
Czech term or phrase: dát to někomu sežrat
Kontext:
Tento zaměstnanec se s (osobou XX) potkává na poradách managementu, její chování by se prý nemělo tolerovat, je útočná a sprostá. Když si na někoho „zasedne“, dá „mu to sežrat“ i před kolegy. Je lidsky zlá. Od kolegů slyšel, že je (osoba XX) sprostá, cituje: .... "..."

Jedná se o záznam z pohovoru s jednotlivými zaměstnanci při řešení personálních problémů ve firmě.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
lay into
Explanation:

Another option along the same lines:

...she doesn't hesitate to lay into them right in front of their co-workers...
Selected response from:

Roni_S
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I especially liked that "doesn!t hesistate" like Stuart.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2let someone have it
Hannah Geiger
4 +1lay into
Roni_S
4rub his nose in it
Emil Kucera
4to chew someone out
Scott Evan Andrews
3give someone grief
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to chew someone out


Explanation:
very common American English idiom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-10 09:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So that sentence might read: When she zeroes in on someone, she chews him/her out even in front of the colleagues..... :)



    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/chew-someone-out
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
give someone grief


Explanation:
"if she’s got it in for someone, she’ll even give them grief in front of their co-workers"

Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rub his nose in it


Explanation:
this will apply mainly to something in particular, kdy se ví, _co mu dá sežrat

Emil Kucera
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
let someone have it


Explanation:
"if she picks on someone, she'll even let them have it in front of their colleagues"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-02-10 15:30:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/let_someone_hav...



    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/let_someone_have_it
Hannah Geiger
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru: I'd use this one too, common in Australian English
16 hrs
  -> Thank you wg

agree  Jiri Lonsky
1 day 1 hr
  -> Díky Jiří

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lay into


Explanation:

Another option along the same lines:

...she doesn't hesitate to lay into them right in front of their co-workers...

Roni_S
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I especially liked that "doesn!t hesistate" like Stuart.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stuart Hoskins: I like the "doesn't hesitate", very neat.
23 hrs
  -> Thanks