KudoZ home » Czech to English » Poetry & Literature

dát to

English translation: to (be able to) manage it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:dát to
English translation:to (be able to) manage it
Entered by: Marek Obdrzalek

08:58 Feb 10, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Interview record
Czech term or phrase: dát to
Kontext:
(Osoba XX) není manažerský typ, podléhá emocím a stresu – i když ona si to nemyslí. Řekla (osoba XX) (osobě AA), že „je na pěst…“. AA tuto záležitost nechtěl nijak řešit, prý řekl, „že to dá, že to slíbil mamince“, ale nakonec dal výpověď pro bossing. Neunesl tlak ze strany XX a po 2 měsících dal výpověď.

dát to -- ve smyslu "zvládnout to", "uspět"

Jedná se o záznam z personálních pohovorů s jednotlivými zaměstnanci při řešení personálních problémů ve firmě. Jde o reprodukci výpovědí zaměstnanců, stejně jako v předchozím dotazu (dát mu to sežrat), proto potřebuji co nejpřesnější anglický ekvivalent.
Marek Obdrzalek
Czech Republic
to (be able to) manage it
Explanation:
alternatively to handle it, etc...

structured here "....AA did not want to resolve this matter whatsoever, apparently saying "he could manage it, that he had promised his mother".......
Selected response from:

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Scott. Thank you also for the alternative and the example sentence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to (be able to) manage it
Scott Evan Andrews
3make it work
Stuart Hoskins


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to (be able to) manage it


Explanation:
alternatively to handle it, etc...

structured here "....AA did not want to resolve this matter whatsoever, apparently saying "he could manage it, that he had promised his mother".......

Example sentence(s):
  • structured here "....AA did not want to resolve this matter whatsoever, apparently saying "he could manage it, that he had promised his mother"...
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Scott. Thank you also for the alternative and the example sentence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerry Vickers
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make it work


Explanation:
“AA didn't want to discuss it. I heard he had said he would make it work because he promised his mother he would.”


Stuart Hoskins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12