KudoZ home » Czech to English » Real Estate

Elektroinstalace je světelná i motorová

English translation: Electric motor level wiring


09:26 Dec 17, 2010
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate / real estate valuation
Czech term or phrase: Elektroinstalace je světelná i motorová
Finally in the same real estate valuation when describing the flat in question they put "Elektroinstalace je světelná i motorová" - sorry if this is a bit of a thick question but help please!
Charles Stanford
Czech Republic
English translation:Electric motor level wiring
Explanation:
Ok. Here it comes. I'd be really interested to konw the actual equivalent you went for in the end.
Kamarád inženýr říká, že elektromotory obvykle potřebují větší příkon, takže je i vyšší napětí, silnější pojistky atd. (Třeba 380 V oproti v ČR klasickým 220 V.) Čili se zřejmě jedná o elektroinstalaci, která je schopna utáhnout elektromotor...
Don't know what you do with it in English though.

Selected response from:

Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks Zdenek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1light and motor wiring
Scott Evan Andrews
4The (electric) system is both light and power wiringIvan Šimerka
2Electric motor level wiringZdeněk Hartmann
Summary of reference entries provided
Motorová elektroinstalaceZdeněk Hartmann

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light and motor wiring


Explanation:
;0 (applied SWAG method)

Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Scott - there's no holding you today


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  srubkova
1 day 7 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The (electric) system is both light and power wiring


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

43 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Electric motor level wiring


Explanation:
Ok. Here it comes. I'd be really interested to konw the actual equivalent you went for in the end.
Kamarád inženýr říká, že elektromotory obvykle potřebují větší příkon, takže je i vyšší napětí, silnější pojistky atd. (Třeba 380 V oproti v ČR klasickým 220 V.) Čili se zřejmě jedná o elektroinstalaci, která je schopna utáhnout elektromotor...
Don't know what you do with it in English though.



Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Zdenek




Reference comments


1 day 3 hrs
Reference: Motorová elektroinstalace

Reference information:
Kamarád inženýr říká, že elektromotory obvykle potřebují větší příkon, takže je i vyšší napětí, silnější pojistky atd. (Třeba 380 V oproti v ČR klasickým 220 V.) Čili se zřejmě jedná o elektroinstalaci, která je schopna utáhnout elektromotor...
Don't know what you do with it in English though. Electric motor level voltage?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 days (2011-01-29 11:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jojo, už to tam je. Opravdu by mě zajímalo, jak jste to nakonec přeložil. Díky!

Zdeněk Hartmann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Can you post that as an answer Zdenek? It was the most helpful input and I want to give you the points

Asker: Cannot remember what I put in the end Zdenek and it would take ages to find it - probably something like what Scott suggested. I really needed to understand what it meant though and that is where you came in