KudoZ home » Czech to English » Religion

kanonie

English translation: canonry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:kanonie
English translation:canonry
Entered by: Prokop Vantuch

18:28 Dec 22, 2005
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Czech term or phrase: kanonie
Královská kanonie premonstrátů na Strahově
Zuzana Suchá
canonry
Explanation:
Pro priklad kouknete na niz uvedene odkazy.
Hlavne pozor a nepsat canonry s dvema "n". Cannonry je totiz spojene s delostrelectvem.
Selected response from:

Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody but this term is used on their own web (safe solution)(http://www.premontre.org/subpages/loci/domi/strahov,%20dc.htm)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5canonry
Prokop Vantuch
4chapter
vic voskuil
4canon seat
lingua chick


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kanonie
canonry


Explanation:
Pro priklad kouknete na niz uvedene odkazy.
Hlavne pozor a nepsat canonry s dvema "n". Cannonry je totiz spojene s delostrelectvem.


    Reference: http://www.expats.cz/prague/czech/churches/royalcanonryofpre...
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/35/C0073500.html
Prokop Vantuch
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody but this term is used on their own web (safe solution)(http://www.premontre.org/subpages/loci/domi/strahov,%20dc.htm)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanonie
canon seat


Explanation:
The complete translation would be "The Royal Premonstratensian Canon seat at Strahov"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-12-22 18:54:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Susan, have a look at the enclosed link under Prague-Monasteries and Galleries, Strahov Monastery. Hope it helps :-)


    Reference: http://www.europeak.cz/english/incentiv.php
lingua chick
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kanonie
chapter


Explanation:
...is the proper term,
but it easily confuses the reader....
which canonry doesn´t...

still i´d use chapter

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch