KudoZ home » Czech to English » Religion

Osm kůrů andělských

English translation: Eight Choirs of Angels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Osm kůrů andělských
English translation:Eight Choirs of Angels
Entered by: Scott Evan Andrews

09:12 Feb 22, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Czech term or phrase: Osm kůrů andělských
Probably first existed in Latin...

Its obviously biblical, so one would think that its traceable by translating it and doing a search to cross-reference, but several different versions came up without solid hits. There's a church Angel Choir in England (Lincoln Cathedral) but one hit is far from conclusive.

Thanks

the Czech:
Neobyčejnou stavbou je hřbitovní elipsovitá kaple sv. Isidora z roku 1701, kterou zdobí freska Osm kůrů andělských.
Scott Evan Andrews
United States
Eight Choirs of Angels
Explanation:
Check this: http://www.catholic.org/saints/anglchoi.php

Not sure how impeccable is the English of their content authors though... But I guess this is a catholic concept, not very popular in UK/US anyway.
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Pardon my ignorance of such heraldic information...It's true that Nine Choirs of Angels is a Catholic term, but one must have left, 'cause the translation says eight. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Eight angel choirs
Lenka Mandryszová
4 +1Eight choirs of angels
Veronika Hansova
4Eight Angelic Choirs
Igor Liba
4Eight Choirs of Angels
Martin Janda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eight Choirs of Angels


Explanation:
Check this: http://www.catholic.org/saints/anglchoi.php

Not sure how impeccable is the English of their content authors though... But I guess this is a catholic concept, not very popular in UK/US anyway.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pardon my ignorance of such heraldic information...It's true that Nine Choirs of Angels is a Catholic term, but one must have left, 'cause the translation says eight. Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eight angel choirs


Explanation:
NA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-02-22 09:29:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Christian_angelic_hierarchy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-22 09:30:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The interesting thing is that there are actually nine angelic hierarchies

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateřina Suchánková: Yes, but I would write is as a name with capital letters - Eight Angel Choirs.
3 mins
  -> agreed

agree  seraalice: I agree with Kateřina
1 hr
  -> Děkuji

agree  Markéta Vilhelmová: agree, capital letters
3 hrs
  -> děkuji

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eight choirs of angels


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with any real singing choir. The "kůr" here more or less refers to "orders".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2008-02-22 09:30:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the Bible, there were actually nine choirs (orders) of angels: seraphim, cherubim, archangels, thrones, dominions, virtues, powers, principalities and regular angels. The first eight are usually accompanying other heaven's creatures and used to be depicted on altars with their respective attributes (seraphim for instance accompanied God's throne and had six wings).
Regular angels used to be modelled as "small obese babies" carrying veils or whatever :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-02-22 09:31:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Eight/Nine Angelic Choirs


    Reference: http://www.catholic.org/saints/anglchoi.php
Veronika Hansova
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: should be 9, yes
18 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eight Angelic Choirs


Explanation:
http://www.shininglite.com/angels.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-22 14:33:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

why eight not nine?? ? check the link http://www.avians.net/rkc/fan/bes_2-elements.html



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-02-22 14:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.com/books?hl=sk&q="nine angelic choirs"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-02-22 16:22:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Eight Choirs of Holy Angels


    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=VbhuM4rBRdQC&pg=PA13&lpg=PA...
    Reference: http://flickr.com/photos/jkilmer2659/485542764/in/set-721576...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak