KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science

stacejicim

English translation: rotate


15:48 Oct 11, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Science
Czech term or phrase: stacejicim
Polychromaticke linearne polarizovane zareni prochazi prostredim stacejicim rovinu polarizace jeho spektralnich komponent
Yngve Roennike
English translation:rotate
Explanation:
...rotate the plane of polarization
as offered my Millenium dictionary, (Technology module)

(in fact turning around the axis)

HIH
Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rotate
Martin Janda
4turningMartina Lawing


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turning


Explanation:
tocit - to turn

Martina Lawing
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotate


Explanation:
...rotate the plane of polarization
as offered my Millenium dictionary, (Technology module)

(in fact turning around the axis)

HIH
Martin


Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427