KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

ionex

English translation: ionex


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ionex
English translation:ionex
Entered by: ivo zika

14:07 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: ionex
Elektrodialýza = metoda k odstranění anorganický ch iontů , založená na principu separace solí v elektrickém poli pomocí polopropustných membrán s ionexový mi vlastnostmi. (My resources show this as an ion exchange resin) Suggestions?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
ionex
Explanation:
http://www.mdaelektronica.nl/nl/pg_50.html

personal 4 years experience in chemical waste treatment, filtering materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 22:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ion exchange membrane
http://www.labfilters.com/catalog/254AC7DA.asp

http://www.iupac.org/goldbook/I03170.pdf
film of ion-exchange material which may be used to
separate ions by allowing the preferential transport or either cations (in the case of a cation-exchange membrane) or anions (in the case of an anionexchange membrane).
Selected response from:

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ion selective properties
peter zalupsky
5ionex
ivo zika


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ionex


Explanation:
http://www.mdaelektronica.nl/nl/pg_50.html

personal 4 years experience in chemical waste treatment, filtering materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 22:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ion exchange membrane
http://www.labfilters.com/catalog/254AC7DA.asp

http://www.iupac.org/goldbook/I03170.pdf
film of ion-exchange material which may be used to
separate ions by allowing the preferential transport or either cations (in the case of a cation-exchange membrane) or anions (in the case of an anionexchange membrane).


ivo zika
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ionexové vlastnosti
ion selective properties


Explanation:
a semipermeable membrane imitates a ionex resin in that it selects ions that can pass it depending on their respective size. Ions larger than memebrane pores cannot pass through.

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ivo zika: it's charge, not size
7 hrs