KudoZ home » Czech to English » Science (general)

v řádu set

English translation: within a range of hundreds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:v řádu set
English translation:within a range of hundreds
Entered by: Martina Silpoch

15:21 Mar 12, 2004
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Czech term or phrase: v řádu set
. Obvyklé hodnoty obsahu rozpuštěných látek se pohybují v řádu set mg/l.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
within a range of hundreds mg/l
Explanation:
had similar translation, US agency suggested this term
Selected response from:

Martina Silpoch
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2on the order of hundreds of milligrams per liter
peter zalupsky
5within the range of several hundreds mg/l
Yuri Smirnov
4within a range of hundreds mg/l
Martina Silpoch


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v řádu set
within the range of several hundreds mg/l


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
v řádu set
on the order of hundreds of milligrams per liter


Explanation:
The concentration of soluble compounds reaches values on the order of ....

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Newton: Yes, but more correctly "in the order of..."
10 mins

agree  srubkova
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v řádu set
within a range of hundreds mg/l


Explanation:
had similar translation, US agency suggested this term

Martina Silpoch
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 4