KudoZ home » Czech to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

Drogy a kriminalita se zaměřením na region Pardubice

English translation: Drugs and Crime in the Region of Pardubice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:Drogy a kriminalita se zaměřením na region Pardubice
English translation:Drugs and Crime in the Region of Pardubice
Entered by: Jan Kolbaba

11:10 Nov 5, 2008
Czech to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
Czech term or phrase: Drogy a kriminalita se zaměřením na region Pardubice
Jde o název diplomové práce, nemám k tomu více kontextu. Děkuji
Kateřina Skořepová
Drugs and Crime in the Region of Pardubice
Explanation:
trošku jednodušeji :-)
Selected response from:

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Drugs and Crime with Focus on the Pardubice Region
Pavel Prudký
5Drugs and Crime in the Pardubice Area
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
4 +1Drugs and Crime in the Region of Pardubice
Jan Kolbaba
4Pardubice Region-Based Drugs and Crime Study
Pavel Blann
4Drugs Abuse and Crime with the Focus on Pardubice Region
Lenka Mandryszová


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Drugs and Crime with Focus on the Pardubice Region


Explanation:
My choice.

Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Spacilova: ... with a focus .. nebo ... crime focussed on ...
23 mins
  -> Děkuji. Jinak k těm členům: V nadpisech se většinou se členy „šetří“, ale neurčitý bych tam asi nedal ani tak…

agree  Kateřina Suchánková
28 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drugs Abuse and Crime with the Focus on Pardubice Region


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-05 11:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omlouvám se, nevšimla jsem si odpovědi nade mnou

Lenka Mandryszová
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drugs and Crime in the Region of Pardubice


Explanation:
trošku jednodušeji :-)

Jan Kolbaba
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Kelsall: I think it sounds more natural like this, without the 'focus', although it's fine either way!
49 mins
  -> Thank you Daniel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drugs and Crime in the Pardubice Area


Explanation:
Zde je podobná věta jen o jiném městě (Toronto; Barrie), v jiné zemi (Kanada, Ontario):

The Toronto Anti-Violence Intervention Strategy is the Toronto Police Service's comprehensive strategy to address gun and gang crime in the Toronto area;

http://ogov.newswire.ca/ontario/GPOE/2008/06/24/c7105.html?l...


The Intelligence Unit is required to monitor and collect information pertaining to organized crime and other criminal activity in the Barrie area.

http://www.police.barrie.on.ca/?q=node/20

Example sentence(s):
  • The Intelligence Unit is required to monitor and collect information pertaining to organized crime and other criminal activity in the Barrie area.
  • The Toronto Anti-Violence Intervention Strategy is the Toronto Police Service\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
Anna Nadvornikova-Hradil
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pardubice Region-Based Drugs and Crime Study


Explanation:
další možnost

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech