KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

jdi

English translation: Just: Go to the bed.


21:30 Nov 1, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: jdi
A ty uz jdi spat.
justdoitwk
United States
English translation:Just: Go to the bed.
Explanation:
or with emphasis:
Go to the bed!
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate assistance! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Off to bed with you (!)Oleg Poliak
5Just: Go to the bed.
Pavel STORKAN


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just: Go to the bed.


Explanation:
or with emphasis:
Go to the bed!

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I really appreciate assistance! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
10 mins

disagree  Zenny Sadlon: And you go to bed already.
21 hrs

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Off to bed with you (!)


Explanation:
The connotation of the sentence reveals underlined threat; hence this seems to be a more appropriate answer.

Oleg Poliak