KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

date of caducity

English translation: spotřební lhůta/datum spotřeby


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:date of caducity
English translation:spotřební lhůta/datum spotřeby

06:35 Dec 9, 2003
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: date of caducity
Jde o datum, dokdy je možno použít výrobek (od jeho otevření) - u léčiv nebo chemikálií. Díky.
Sylva Ficova
Czech Republic
spotřební lhůta/datum upotřebení
Explanation:
Standard usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it can also mean: \"záruční lhůta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zkratka na cs. farmac. vyrobcich EXP = Expirace.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Kajlik
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expiration dateStefan Wollinger
5 +1Pouzijte do/Datum exspirace
Martin Janda
5záruční lhůta
holka
5spotřební lhůta/datum upotřebení
Vladimir Kajlik
4datum použitelnosti
Jana Louvarová
4Shelf lifeJohn Newton


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expiration date


Explanation:
Unfortunately I don't know czech ;), but if you are looking for sth like "date of caducity", the term you use in English is "expiration date".
Hope this helps!
Good luck!!


    Reference: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/nutrition/expiration_dates.ht...
Stefan Wollinger
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  holka
1 hr

agree  Maria Chmelarova
113 days

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pouzijte do/Datum exspirace


Explanation:
To prvni je standardni text z ruznych EU norem, to druhe je pomerne dost bezny preklad.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smeagol
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
datum použitelnosti


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.uskvbl.cz/forms/pokyn_drzitel.doc
Jana Louvarová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shelf life


Explanation:
Shelf life is the standard expression for "use-by" date in patient information leaflets (Standard expression from Eudra - Euro drug regulation aithority. Otherwise caducity is a new one on me. The word exists in the dictionnary (from Fr caducite), but must have been mis-used here.


    Reference: http://pharmacos.eudra.org
John Newton
PRO pts in pair: 40

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spotřební lhůta/datum upotřebení


Explanation:
Standard usage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:23:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it can also mean: \"záruční lhůta\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-09 16:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zkratka na cs. farmac. vyrobcich EXP = Expirace.

Vladimir Kajlik
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 6

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
záruční lhůta


Explanation:
guarantee period,warranty period
/lingea, Lexicon 2002/

holka
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech