KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

pohonu

English translation: drive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:pohon
English translation:drive

20:21 Oct 2, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: pohonu
Stabilita rychlosti posuvu na urovni technickeho reseni pohonu.

I would expect a verb somewhere here. Is it pohonu (does not seem correct)
Yngve Roennike
Explanation
Explanation:
What they are trying to say (in a bad technical jargon) is "the transmission/feeding speed can be as stable as the drive technology allows for and not more".

Hope this helps
Martin
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
There had to be something missing, question what. I think you answered that perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Drive
Pavel STORKAN
5drive
fcimmer
4Explanation
Martin Janda
3gear or drive
Nicholas Miller


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drive


Explanation:
Vzhledem k tomu, ze je rec o obrabeni, mohl by zde byt take "nahon". V kazdem pripade preklad by mel byt "drive". Posuv rezneho nastroje je bezpochyby spojen s pohonem obrabeciho stroje.

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explanation


Explanation:
What they are trying to say (in a bad technical jargon) is "the transmission/feeding speed can be as stable as the drive technology allows for and not more".

Hope this helps
Martin

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427
Grading comment
There had to be something missing, question what. I think you answered that perfectly.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gear or drive


Explanation:
It is not a verb. I suspect simply the 'is' is missing - '...is in line with the technical solution of the drive'

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drive


Explanation:
I would just correct your sentence.
"The stability of the feeding speed (displacement rate) depends on the technical solution level of the drive.

fcimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 20