KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

přeložka

English translation: overlap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:prelozka
English translation:overlap
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

21:21 Oct 2, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: přeložka
Uzavrena vada typu "prelozka" po ECM 0,04 mm. Puvodni hluoubka vady 0,06 mm.
Yngve Roennike
Lap, overlapping
Explanation:
Muze vznikat jako materialova vada pri valcovani oceli - prekryti povrchu vrstvou okolniho materialu - vznikne dutina. Dotaz: je ECM elektrochemicke obrabeni (electrochemical machining)?
Selected response from:

Pavel STORKAN
Grading comment
Yes, ECM. I notice by the way that Czech uses technology a lot where English would prefer the word technique.

Excellent explanations (in Czech).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4relay, shift
Nicholas Miller
4Lap, overlapping
Pavel STORKAN


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lap, overlapping


Explanation:
Muze vznikat jako materialova vada pri valcovani oceli - prekryti povrchu vrstvou okolniho materialu - vznikne dutina. Dotaz: je ECM elektrochemicke obrabeni (electrochemical machining)?

Pavel STORKAN
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Yes, ECM. I notice by the way that Czech uses technology a lot where English would prefer the word technique.

Excellent explanations (in Czech).

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relay, shift


Explanation:
meant as a noun, not a verb

Nicholas Miller
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 35