KudoZ home » Czech to English » Tech/Engineering

ky

English translation: kdy, or jaky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:ky
English translation:kdy, or jaky
Entered by: Yngve Roennike

18:05 Oct 11, 2001
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Czech term or phrase: ky
Prostorova separace .... je zalozena na....., ky uhel odrazu dopadajiciho zareni zavisi na jeho vlnove delce.

Ky = typo?
Yngve Roennike
kdy
Explanation:
this is the only way the sentence makes sense. Having said that, I am not an expert and can't tell you if the contect is correct (but the grammar will be)
Selected response from:

Michal Kucera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Okay I'll go with that, my first instinct was also that, ie, it being a typo.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Of course, I left out the word "reflection" in my answer. It should have read:
Zenny Sadlon
4The spacial separation...depends on which angle of the impacting radiation depends on its wave lengt
Zenny Sadlon
4kdyMichal Kucera
4more details?
Martin Janda
4na tom, jaky uhel odrazuireznicek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na tom, jaky uhel odrazu


Explanation:
on what angle of reflection
(parts of words missing)

ireznicek
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
more details?


Explanation:
for the sake of quality of your translation, would you supply what stands for your dots, Yngve? I am afraid it´s not that easy as Irena suggests.

Cheers!
Martin

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 427

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kdy


Explanation:
this is the only way the sentence makes sense. Having said that, I am not an expert and can't tell you if the contect is correct (but the grammar will be)

Michal Kucera
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Okay I'll go with that, my first instinct was also that, ie, it being a typo.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The spacial separation...depends on which angle of the impacting radiation depends on its wave lengt


Explanation:
or, in other words,
"The spacial separation . . . depends on what is the angle of the impacting radiation which depends on its wave length."

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Of course, I left out the word "reflection" in my answer. It should have read:


Explanation:
"The spacial separation...depends on which reflection angle of the impacting radiation depends on its wave length

or, in other words,

"The spacial separation . . . depends on what is the reflection angle of the impacting radiation which depends on its wave length."

Zenny Sadlon
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 251