International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Czech to English » Telecom(munications)

zřízení

English translation: installation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:zřízení
English translation:installation
Entered by: Pavel Blann

02:02 Nov 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Czech term or phrase: zřízení
Nevyřízené žádosti o zřízení nebo přeložení účastnické stanice nepodnikajících fyzických osob

Has to do with services I think.
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
installation
Explanation:
of a new phone line
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3installation
Pavel Blann
4set up
Marek Mikus
4establishment
Igor Liba


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
installation


Explanation:
of a new phone line

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda
4 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Jana Zajicova
8 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  Christopher Hundley
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
establishment


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://law.justia.com/virginia/codes/toc6302000/63.2-1728.ht...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
set up


Explanation:
2 a: the assembly and arrangement of the tools and apparatus required for the performance of an operation b: the preparation and adjustment of machines for an assigned task

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/set up


Marek Mikus
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak