KudoZ home » Czech to English » Telecom(munications)

internetměrem

English translation: to Internet towards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:internetměrem
English translation:to Internet towards
Entered by: Pavel Blann

04:22 Nov 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Czech term or phrase: internetměrem
Poskytování služby účastníkovi na základě uzavřeného smluvního vztahu na
poskytování služby širokopásmového přístupu k internetměrem k
účastníkovi (download).

This one is a bit strange
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
to Internet towards
Explanation:
it's probably a typo (... k internetu směrem ...): a broadband access to Internet towards the user (download)--the other direction (upload) is usually not broadband.
Selected response from:

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to Internet towards
Pavel Blann
4 +1connection meter
Pavel Prudký
3internet meter
Igor Liba


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
internet meter


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-10 06:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.softis.eu/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&...


    Reference: http://www.slunecnice.cz/sw/crystal-internet-meter/
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
connection meter


Explanation:
Some of them measure connection time (e.g. dial-up), others measure download and upload speed, or other internet connection parameters (data volume, etc.).
See links in target language.


    Reference: http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/34512
    Reference: http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/Connection-Meter-Downl...
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: Sounds like a better English, but again, the source syntax is not really clear.
53 mins
  -> děkuji

neutral  Blanka Salkova: I am am not sure about this as there is a copyrighted software of the same name. Otherwise, I like the translation.
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
k internetu směrem
to Internet towards


Explanation:
it's probably a typo (... k internetu směrem ...): a broadband access to Internet towards the user (download)--the other direction (upload) is usually not broadband.

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin König: Naprosto souhlasím
21 hrs
  -> díky!

agree  rosim: to se zdá nejlogičtější domyšlení zmaštěného zdroje
4 days
  -> díky!