KudoZ home » Czech to English » Telecom(munications)

přeprodej

English translation: (broadband) subscription


06:36 Nov 10, 2008
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Czech term or phrase: přeprodej
Počet širokopásmových přístupů - přeprodej

predprodej?
William Kratzer Jr.
United States
English translation:(broadband) subscription
Explanation:
in your context
Selected response from:

Pavel Prudký
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4(broadband) subscription
Pavel Prudký
4 +1resold
Pavel Blann
2 +1advance sale/subscription
Rad Graban


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(broadband) subscription


Explanation:
in your context


    Reference: http://www.efytimes.com/efytimes/fullnews.asp?edid=29565
    Reference: http://www.infoworld.com/article/07/07/20/Dell-free-laptops_...
Pavel Prudký
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Janda: this is the best guess based on the poor context, but I would still try to doublecheck w/ the client.
48 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Igor Liba
58 mins
  -> děkuji

agree  Jana Zajicova
4 hrs
  -> děkuji

agree  rosim: pokud jde o opravdu předprodej a ne PŘEPRODEJ
4 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resold


Explanation:
a number of broadband access points to Internet sold indirectly (via resellers)

Pavel Blann
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: pokud jde o přeprodej zmíněný v seznamu (zadavatel si to holt musí sám ujasnit a přebrat)
4 days
  -> díky!

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
advance sale/subscription


Explanation:
In my opinion, if it is "predprodej". "Subscription" itself does not necessarily mean something done "in advance".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-11 15:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My appologies. I meant to say "advance sale/booking".

Rad Graban
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rosim: pokud jde o opravdu předprodej a ne PŘEPRODEJ
3 days1 hr