KudoZ home » Czech to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sjíždění (vlakové soupravy)

English translation: idle run, running idle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:sjíždění (vlakové soupravy)
English translation:idle run, running idle
Entered by: Hastatus1981

15:07 Mar 24, 2018
Czech to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Czech term or phrase: sjíždění (vlakové soupravy)
Pokud z charakteru závady vyplývá nutnost vyzkoušet sjíždění soupravy, provede strojvedoucí tento úkon odbrzděním soupravy.
Nesjíždí-li souprava, navolí opět směr jízdy vpřed , sešlápne pedál bdělosti, zadá krátkodobě trakci a  posoudí sjíždění.
Hastatus1981
Czech Republic
idle run, running idle
Explanation:
Podle mého názoru se nejedná o příliš odborný termín, ale o obdobu jízdy na volnoběh.
Selected response from:

Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1idle run, running idle
Konstantin Zgafas
4rolling (of train set)
webguru
4marshalling
Ivan Šimerka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idle run, running idle


Explanation:
Podle mého názoru se nejedná o příliš odborný termín, ale o obdobu jízdy na volnoběh.

Konstantin Zgafas
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webguru: I agree, it's clear from the context, but "idle run" is not the term I'd use...
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marshalling


Explanation:
*

Ivan Šimerka
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 24

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rolling (of train set)


Explanation:
This is a term commonly used for testing if cars move (have rolling resistance) when put into neutral gear., From the context it is clear that the text describes the same for a train set.
It can also be "free rolling" to indicate that no gear is engaged.


    https://www.joesracing.com/rt-4194-rolling-resistance.html
webguru
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovakSlovak