huncun

German translation: r Hudsfott = (ursprüngliche Bezeichnung für die Geschlechtsorgane der Hündin), Schimpfwort, besonders für einen feigen Menschen

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:huncun, huncut/ huncút
German translation:r Hudsfott = (ursprüngliche Bezeichnung für die Geschlechtsorgane der Hündin), Schimpfwort, besonders für einen feigen Menschen
Entered by: Frantisek Cimmer

14:04 Jan 11, 2004
Czech to German translations [Non-PRO]
Czech term or phrase: huncun
Moravske slovo pro cloveka muzskeho rodu
Klara
r Hundsfott
Explanation:
Pøepis tohoto slova není zøejmì pøesný (nebo jde opravdu o nìco jiného). Bìžnìjší výraz je huncut/ huncút nebo hunc(v)út odvozený z nìmeckého slova Hundsfott (bídák, mizera, darebák).
Selected response from:

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Dekuji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4r Hundsfott
Frantisek Cimmer
3Kerl
Robert M Maier


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kerl


Explanation:
- pokud nema ten "huncun" nejakou asociaci - positivni, negativni neb cokoli...

Robert M Maier
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Uwe Kirmse: Ich kenne dieses Wort nicht, im Internet ist es auch nicht zu finden. Könnte es sein, dass es sich um eine Verballhornung des deutschen Worts "Hundesohn" handelt?
2 hrs
  -> da's mährisch ist, würde ich's gegebenenfalls im Bereich des "hantec" ansiedeln, des Brünner Stadtdialekts.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r Hundsfott


Explanation:
Pøepis tohoto slova není zøejmì pøesný (nebo jde opravdu o nìco jiného). Bìžnìjší výraz je huncut/ huncút nebo hunc(v)út odvozený z nìmeckého slova Hundsfott (bídák, mizera, darebák).

Frantisek Cimmer
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Dekuji!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search