KudoZ home » Czech to German » Tech/Engineering

obtok

German translation: der Bypass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Czech term or phrase:obtok
German translation:der Bypass
Entered by: Alice Hegrova

15:24 Dec 30, 2003
Czech to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Bautechnik
Czech term or phrase: obtok
Über eine Abgasreinigungsanlage, leider kaum Kontext, nur ein "Satz":

výstup - napojení na obtokové potrubí u komína

Danke im Voraus!
Charlotte Blank
der Bypass
Explanation:
die Bypassleitung - obtokové potrubí
Selected response from:

Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Es war wirklich schwierig, hier (und in den andern Fällen) eine Antwort auszuwählen - alle sind gut und hätten Punkte verdient! Dank an alle!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1der Bypass
Alice Hegrova
4Umführung
Carsten Behrend
4Umgehungsleitung
ivo zika


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
der Bypass


Explanation:
die Bypassleitung - obtokové potrubí


    Reference: http://ahrendt-solartechnik.de/heizung/abc-heizung.htm
Alice Hegrova
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in pair: 180
Grading comment
Es war wirklich schwierig, hier (und in den andern Fällen) eine Antwort auszuwählen - alle sind gut und hätten Punkte verdient! Dank an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umgehungsleitung


Explanation:
http://www.nzz.ch/wetter/luftreinhalteverordnung.rtf

ivo zika
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Umführung


Explanation:
Das Wörterbuch "Cesko-nemecký vedecko-technický slovník" (ISBN: 80-85763-13-3, Verlag Littera) bietet folgende Varianten:

Bypass, Umführung, Umströmung, Nebenströmung, Umgehungskanal, Umleitung

Carsten Behrend
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 20