disponering

English translation: allocate

10:19 Jan 11, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Accounting guidelines
Danish term or phrase: disponering
I am trying to determine the exact meaning of "disponering", which appears several times in this document.
These are some examples:
"Forvaltning af udgifter omfatter dels **disponering** af udgifter, herunder løn, indkøb, god-kendelse af udgiftsbilag, samt periodisering af udgifter."
- Could it mean planning, handling, or incurring expenses here?
"Ved disponering af udgifter forstås indgåelse af aftaler mv...."
The text also mentions "disponering af indtægter" and "disponering" in the area of hiring and firing people.

I did see the other Kudoz entry that used "resource allocation", but I am not sure that would work here.

Any suggestions would be welcome.
Thanks,
Nikolaj
Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
English translation:allocate
Explanation:
It is a term used in budgeting and dispersal of available funds, both in Norwegian and in Danish. You can find it in the Clue dictionary among other places. Other meanings include use, manage, employ, administer. Given the context you have offered, I would probably use allocate.
Selected response from:

Lene Johansen
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this one, although all the answers could be correct depending on the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allocate
Lene Johansen
3appropriation
Adrian MM. (X)
3disposal
rajagopalan sampatkumar


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
disposal


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocate


Explanation:
It is a term used in budgeting and dispersal of available funds, both in Norwegian and in Danish. You can find it in the Clue dictionary among other places. Other meanings include use, manage, employ, administer. Given the context you have offered, I would probably use allocate.

Lene Johansen
Native speaker of: Norwegian (Bokmal)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you. I chose this one, although all the answers could be correct depending on the context.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Takk skal du ha.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kargaard: I agree
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appropriation


Explanation:
Looks like management, but then problem of how to render the first word of forvaltning: administration, perhaps.

Usually works in a UK accounting in the US allocation sense, as meaning either distribution of profit or setting aside to reserves, whilst - coupled with expenses - just about works.

Bailey's DA>EN Handels- og Fagordbog dictionary: disponert for = (this money has been) appropriated.


Example sentence(s):
  • Salaries and Expenses Appropriation.

    Reference: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/appropriation.h...
    Reference: http://www.ntia.doc.gov/legacy/budget/NTIA_Budget_FY2009_Fac...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 33
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search