ordinært resultat

English translation: Profit/loss on ordinary activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase: ordinært resultat
English translation:Profit/loss on ordinary activities
Entered by: tihomir

06:59 Apr 28, 2016
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / financial reports
Danish term or phrase: ordinært resultat
In a financial statement for 2015. The financial items appear as in the list below. Is it pre-tax profit?

Nettoomsætning
Ændring i lagre af færdigvarer og varer under fremstilling
Omkostninger til råvarer og hjælpematerialer
Andre eksterne omkostninger
Bruttoresultat
Personaleomkostninger
Af- og nedskrivninger
Driftsresultat
Andre finansielle indtægter
Andre finansielle omkostninger
Resultat af ordinære aktiviteter før skat
Skat af ordinært resultat
Koncernens resultat
tihomir
Iceland
Profit/loss on ordinary activities
Explanation:
Yes it will generally be the same as pre-tax profit but there may also be some extraordinary activities
Selected response from:

Chris S
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Profit/loss on ordinary activities
Chris S
4financial results
Charlesp
3 +1net income
Norskpro
5 -1Operating profit
rajagopalan sampatkumar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Operating profit


Explanation:
--

rajagopalan sampatkumar
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Chris S: No, it's after interest
35 mins

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Profit/loss on ordinary activities


Explanation:
Yes it will generally be the same as pre-tax profit but there may also be some extraordinary activities


Chris S
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X)
44 mins

agree  Charlesp
1 day 52 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
net income


Explanation:
This is according to one of my Norwegian>English dictionaries. One of the references is also in Norwegian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-04-28 08:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.betydelse-definition.com/ordinært resultat


    https://www.lederkilden.no/ordliste/o
    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/n/netincome.asp
Norskpro
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: that's the standard UK term; the US term would be income on ordinary activity
1 day 39 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Chris S: In another context, yes. But net income is profit after tax and the asker is asking about profit before tax. Also, Charles, net income is not standard in the UK, we still call it profit.
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial results


Explanation:
You could simply say, "financial results" - depending upon a number of different factors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2016-04-29 08:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you don't want do use the standard term, profit on ordinary activities (as Chris suggested).

If you want the US term, it is "income on ordinary activity" or sometimes "ordinary operating profit"

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search