modregnes i vareforbruget

English translation: be charged against the cost of goods sold

15:38 Mar 30, 2019
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / consolidated accounts
Danish term or phrase: modregnes i vareforbruget
Hi - I'd like to verify the correct English translation for this, e.g., offset against cost of sales? It appears in the following: (a sentence that frankly appears to be missing some text). Thanks for your help!

Viderefakturering af brændstof m.v. under storkundeaftaler viderefaktureres til selskabets leverandører som udlæg og skal derfor retteligt modregnes direkte i vareforbruget.
dmesnier
United States
English translation:be charged against the cost of goods sold
Explanation:
Reinvoicing of fuel, etc., under large customer agreements, is reinvoiced to the company's suppliers as an expense and must therefore be charged directly against the cost of goods sold in compliance with mandatory accounting principles.

sources:

viderefakturere | Norwegian to English | Business ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1658086-viderefakturere.html
27 nov. 2006 - ... improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used. For more information, please see the ProZ.com privacy policy.

QuickBooks Tip: How to Setup Inventory to Track Cost of Goods Sold
https://finance.toolbox.com/.../quickbooks-tip-how-to-setup-...
I had never needed the Cost of Goods Sold account before. ... you use the item on a purchase transaction (enter bills, write checks, enter credit card charges, etc.) ...

Solved: Cost of goods sold issues in Profit and Loss Statement
https://quickbooks.intuit.com/.../Cost-of-goods-sold.../1822...
15 oct. 2018 - One of the issues I am having is with the Cost of goods sold section in my Profit & Loss sheet . When gas and diesel is purchased from the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-30 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vareforbrug | Danish to English | Accounting - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish.../623796-vareforbrug.html
cost of sales - vareforbrug cost of sales synonymer cost of goods sold betydning. Værdien af den mængde varer, virksomheden i perioden har solgt, er vareforbruget.

Hvad er COGS (vareforbrug)? - Finansiering
finansiering.nutdanske.com/hvad-er-cogs-vareforbrug.html
Også kaldet vareforbrug, vareforbrug er de samlede direkte udgifter i produktionen af ​​en vare. COGS omfatter udgifter til materialer, der anvendes til at gøre, at gode og prisen på arbejdskraft til at producere det. COGS omfatter ikke indirekte omkostninger, som marketing, regnskab, og forsendelse.
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transfer(-)priced to the cost of goods
Adrian MM.
4deduct from the consumables
Charlesp
1 +1be charged against the cost of goods sold
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer(-)priced to the cost of goods


Explanation:
consolidated = group accounts in the header to the question sent my (intragroup) transfer-pricing bells ringing.

Otherwise, besides 'charged' as per andres-l, I considered an offset or set-off as well as a carry-across, back or forward.

Nothing, though, seems to be missing from that para. except two re-invocings seem a bit much:

Viderefakturering (rebilling) af brændstof m.v. under storkundeaftaler (major-client agreements) viderefaktureres (is invoiced onwards) til selskabets leverandører som udlæg og skal derfor retteligt modregnes direkte i vareforbruget.


Example sentence(s):
  • In taxation and accounting, transfer pricing refers to the rules and methods for pricing transactions within and between enterprises under common ownership or control.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transfer_pricing
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your valuable input, however in this particular case, it appears the charges are being passed on to third party vendors rather than an intra-group company.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be charged against the cost of goods sold


Explanation:
Reinvoicing of fuel, etc., under large customer agreements, is reinvoiced to the company's suppliers as an expense and must therefore be charged directly against the cost of goods sold in compliance with mandatory accounting principles.

sources:

viderefakturere | Norwegian to English | Business ... - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/.../1658086-viderefakturere.html
27 nov. 2006 - ... improve your experience by providing insights into how the site is being used. For more information, please see the ProZ.com privacy policy.

QuickBooks Tip: How to Setup Inventory to Track Cost of Goods Sold
https://finance.toolbox.com/.../quickbooks-tip-how-to-setup-...
I had never needed the Cost of Goods Sold account before. ... you use the item on a purchase transaction (enter bills, write checks, enter credit card charges, etc.) ...

Solved: Cost of goods sold issues in Profit and Loss Statement
https://quickbooks.intuit.com/.../Cost-of-goods-sold.../1822...
15 oct. 2018 - One of the issues I am having is with the Cost of goods sold section in my Profit & Loss sheet . When gas and diesel is purchased from the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-30 18:56:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vareforbrug | Danish to English | Accounting - ProZ.com
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/danish.../623796-vareforbrug.html
cost of sales - vareforbrug cost of sales synonymer cost of goods sold betydning. Værdien af den mængde varer, virksomheden i perioden har solgt, er vareforbruget.

Hvad er COGS (vareforbrug)? - Finansiering
finansiering.nutdanske.com/hvad-er-cogs-vareforbrug.html
Også kaldet vareforbrug, vareforbrug er de samlede direkte udgifter i produktionen af ​​en vare. COGS omfatter udgifter til materialer, der anvendes til at gøre, at gode og prisen på arbejdskraft til at producere det. COGS omfatter ikke indirekte omkostninger, som marketing, regnskab, og forsendelse.


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thanks!

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deduct from the consumables


Explanation:
deduct from the consumables consumed

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search