året

English translation: the fiscal year

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:året
English translation:the fiscal year
Entered by: Charlesp

11:33 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: året
året 2000/2001
Ordinarily, this would mean the years 2000 and 2001 (ie two years). If one wanted to mean the "fiscal year 2000-2001" would this be written the same way, or differently ?
Charlesp
Sweden
the fiscal year
Explanation:
the period that the financial statement covers
Selected response from:

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the comments imput. (Though this is the best answer, it is clear that no single one answer is absolutely correct.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the fiscal year
Dan Schioenning Larsen
5the year
Sven Petersson
4 -1the period (or) the years
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
året
the period (or) the years


Explanation:
with two years, pleural is "years". Preferably, I would use "the period 2000/2001"

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "Året" is singular, definite form! Please see my answer!
54 mins
  -> The period will cover the two years.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
året
the fiscal year


Explanation:
the period that the financial statement covers

Dan Schioenning Larsen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for all the comments imput. (Though this is the best answer, it is clear that no single one answer is absolutely correct.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
23 mins

agree  Dziadzio
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
året
the year


Explanation:
år, året, år, åren

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 51 mins (2005-04-03 14:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s an accounting year, one year long, starting some time in 2000 and ending 12 months later in 2001.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-03 16:51:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OOPS!

Correction: \"år, året, år, årene\"



Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dziadzio: But I don't see what you mean with "åren" - plural definite = årene
2 hrs
  -> plural, definite - OOPS! Sorry! Typo! Yes, "årene".

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): Read the question. It clearly covers two years, not one. Åren ??? not Danish
2 hrs
  -> The question is "året". "Året" is singular. Typo corrected: "Åren" changed to "Årene". Thanks for pointing it out!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search