Overf. resultat

English translation: Profit/loss carried forward

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Overf. resultat
English translation:Profit/loss carried forward
Entered by: Charlesp

11:54 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: Overf. resultat
in a financial statement. In the list of liabilities.
Charlesp
Sweden
Profit/loss carried forward
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
time to close this one too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Transf. the result.
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4Profit/loss carried forward
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Profit/loss carried forward


Explanation:
:o)

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
time to close this one too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dziadzio: According to Lyng Svensson's Økonomisk ordbog
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

disagree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): How about using the abbreviation correctly. (2) the abbreviation is "overf.", which in Danish is "overøre", which in English is transfer, abbreviated to transf., see my answer
2 hrs
  -> What are you talking about? - (2) Na, it stands for "Overført resultat" (=Profit/loss carried forward)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transf. the result.


Explanation:
Transf. is the same abbreviation that you show as "overf" and means transfer.

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: Not proper accounting terminology! Please see my answer!
1 hr
  -> Same terminology as in question asked

agree  Dziadzio: I am aware that transfer means "overføre" but I'm quite confident that overf. (if the context is accounting) means "overført", i.e. transferred from the year before/another period. Or maybe we need more context to be able to give a definite answer.
1 hr
  -> yes Dziadzio - more context to questions would be nice and is the only way to be absolutely sure in all instances




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search