Overkurs v emission

English translation: premium at underwriting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Overkurs v emission
English translation:premium at underwriting
Entered by: Charlesp

11:56 Apr 3, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Danish term or phrase: Overkurs v emission
in a financial statement. In the list of liabilities.

premium at issuance ??
Charlesp
Sweden
premium at underwriting
Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsens EN>DA ordbog
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
Both answers sound good, but I think "underwriting" sounds better. Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1premium at issuance; premium at emission
Sven Petersson
4premium at underwriting
Suzanne Blangsted (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
premium at issuance; premium at emission


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.statbank.dk/statbank5a/SelectVarVal/Define.asp?Ma...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Larsen: I believe that premium at issuance is the correct term. Emission is something enterily different in English. It belongs in the world of science.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premium at underwriting


Explanation:
Vinterberg & Bodelsens EN>DA ordbog

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Both answers sound good, but I think "underwriting" sounds better. Thanks to all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search