rentegning

English translation: art work

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:rentegning
English translation:art work
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted (X)

09:45 Apr 6, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
Danish term or phrase: rentegning
Layout, rentegning etc.
logan
art work
Explanation:
iht tekniske ordbog L&H
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Grading comment
That's it!! Thanks! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5working drawing
Paul Larkin
4art work
Suzanne Blangsted (X)
4(preparing the) final illustration
Mads Grøftehauge


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
working drawing


Explanation:
working drawing or fairly precise sketch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 11:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

graphic design is the usual job title for that kind of computer drawing

Paul Larkin
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(preparing the) final illustration


Explanation:
A very specific word is 'inking', but it is used mostly in comics and animation, I think.

There are a lot of suggestions in my first reference below.


    Reference: http://www23.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/2001/e/groups/5241.shtml
    Reference: http://www.pensnpixels.com/tutorials/digink.htm
Mads Grøftehauge
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
art work


Explanation:
iht tekniske ordbog L&H

Suzanne Blangsted (X)
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
That's it!! Thanks! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search