umbraconøgle

English translation: Allen Key

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:umbraconøgle / unbraconøgle
English translation:Allen Key
Entered by: Christine Andersen

10:16 Apr 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Farm machinery
Danish term or phrase: umbraconøgle
Trykket justeres ved at løsne kontramøtrikken på D, og derefter er det muligt med en umbraconøgle at skrue på umbrakobolten.
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
Allen key
Explanation:
Spelt Unbraconøgle in L&H Teknisk ordbog, but always pronounced with an M.

Allen key, Allen wrench, hexagon socket spanner, hexagon socket wrench

It's the same thing - all 'my' men have them in their toolkits!
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Cheers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Allen key
Christine Andersen
5Allen key; hexagonal key
Sven Petersson
3 +1Allen wrench
Dana Sackett Lössl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbraconøgle
Allen key


Explanation:
Spelt Unbraconøgle in L&H Teknisk ordbog, but always pronounced with an M.

Allen key, Allen wrench, hexagon socket spanner, hexagon socket wrench

It's the same thing - all 'my' men have them in their toolkits!

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Cheers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Or 'hex key/wrench', just to add one... :-)
2 days 47 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umbraconøgle
Allen key; hexagonal key


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.ossur.com/shared/FileGallery/SharedFiles/Ossurcom...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umbraconøgle
Allen wrench


Explanation:
This is the term I am most familiar with. It may be a US term - don't know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-20 11:55:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allen_key
Allen wrench is apparently mostly a US term

Dana Sackett Lössl
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search