umbrakobolten

English translation: hexagon socket bolt / hexagon socket head cap bolt

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:umbrakobolten
English translation:hexagon socket bolt / hexagon socket head cap bolt
Entered by: Eliza-Anna

10:17 Apr 20, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Farm machinery
Danish term or phrase: umbrakobolten
As above:
Trykket justeres ved at løsne kontramøtrikken på D, og derefter er det muligt med en umbraconøgle at skrue på umbrakobolten
Eliza-Anna
United Kingdom
hexagon socket bolt / hexagon socket head cap bolt
Explanation:
L&H gives screw in the En-Da section, but if the 'other end' is a bolt, I'd assume the analogy fits.

hexagon socket head cap screw:
skrue med indvendig sekskant, unbrakoskrue

hexagon socket screw:
skrue med indvendig sekskant, unbrakoskrue

Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5the Allen screw
Sven Petersson
3 +2hexagon socket bolt / hexagon socket head cap bolt
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hexagon socket bolt / hexagon socket head cap bolt


Explanation:
L&H gives screw in the En-Da section, but if the 'other end' is a bolt, I'd assume the analogy fits.

hexagon socket head cap screw:
skrue med indvendig sekskant, unbrakoskrue

hexagon socket screw:
skrue med indvendig sekskant, unbrakoskrue



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tore Bjerkek: ... or just Socket Screw
2 hrs

agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X)
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the Allen screw


Explanation:
:o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-20 10:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://unimaxsupply.com/tatparts/sc12a.JPG

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search