bultlås

English translation: barrel padlock

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bultlås
English translation:barrel padlock
Entered by: Christine Andersen

21:54 Feb 4, 2010
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / type of medieval lock
Danish term or phrase: bultlås
This was a kind of lock used in the 14th and 15th centuries. It would have had a key, because some keys were also found in the excavation... along with pots and kitchen utensils, but it was all washed away in a flood, so the actual quote from the text is not terribly helpful!

Det er rester af glaserede kander, sortgrå kuglepotter, sko og andre genstande af læder, dele af støbte bronzegryder, armbrøstbolte, nøgler til bultlåse og en enkelt bultlås foruden godt 20 hulpenninge.

Thanks for any suggestions!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
padlock
Explanation:
:o)
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Many thanks - this did put us on track
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3desk-lock
Diarmuid Kennan
3padlock
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padlock


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.hgo.se/nordark/pdf/sspa00_03.pdf
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Many thanks - this did put us on track

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
desk-lock


Explanation:
I found this in a Danish-Norwegian-English Gyldendal dictionary from 1910.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search