tilskudsvirksomhed

English translation: grant organisation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tilskudsvirksomhed
English translation:grant organisation
Entered by: logan

11:12 May 23, 2003
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Danish term or phrase: tilskudsvirksomhed
grants and prizes in the arts
logan
grant organization
Explanation:
More context > Better answer!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1grant organization
Sven Petersson
5 -1subsidy activity
Bente Vestergaard
3below
Billy McCormac (X)


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grant organization


Explanation:
More context > Better answer!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1727
Grading comment
thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Arness
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
sounds like an endowment for the arts


Like Sven said, too little information!


    Reference: http://www.nea.gov/learn/index.shtml
    Reference: http://www.nea.gov/guide/GAP04/GAPindex.html
Billy McCormac (X)
PRO pts in pair: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subsidy activity


Explanation:
ref fx: http://www.lrc.state.ky.us/krs/278-00/2201.PDF

og

http://www.nls.org/ssassi/subsidies.htm

Bente Vestergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Billy McCormac (X): I don't think you've got the right "grants." These are subsidies for the handicapped, not for starving artists :-)
4 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: Your answer and reference do not fit context.
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search