ADK access control (abbreviation)

English translation: Access control system

11:09 Aug 28, 2013
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automation & Robotics / security systems
Danish term or phrase: ADK access control (abbreviation)
ADK = adgangskontrol

AIA/ADK-anlæg – er to løsninger, der er med til at sikre, at kun de tiltænkte mennesker har adgang til en given bygning eller et givent lokale. Tyverianlæg (AIA-anlæg) installeres med alarmering til en central, pr. sms, til et givent telefonnummer eller til noget helt tredje efter den enkelte kundes specifikke ønske. ADK-anlægget sørger for en professionel adgangskontrol til bygninger og områder. AIA- og ADK-anlæg kan med fordel installeres som en samlet løsning.

(This is not the text I am translating, but gives the context well.)

OK, I can always call it access control, but would like to know what ADK actually stands for, please!

As AIA is Automatic IndbrudsAlarmering / Automatic Intruder Alarm

and so on.

Tusind tak!
Christine Andersen
Denmark
English translation:Access control system
Explanation:
ADK = adgangskontrol, as you already guessed. It is the generally used abbreviation for adgangskontrol in relation to security systems; not very logical, but that's how it is. :)

Easy enough to find examples of the combination of ADK and adgangskontrol via Google.
Selected response from:

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation that there is no separate word with D that I am missing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5adgangskort/access card
Charles Ek
3 +1Access control system
564354352 (X)


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Access control system


Explanation:
ADK = adgangskontrol, as you already guessed. It is the generally used abbreviation for adgangskontrol in relation to security systems; not very logical, but that's how it is. :)

Easy enough to find examples of the combination of ADK and adgangskontrol via Google.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for confirmation that there is no separate word with D that I am missing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egor Shapurov: See http://com.mercell.com/m/mts/Tender/35521923.aspx or http://www.danskalarmteknik.dk/fagomraader/adk-anlaeg.html
3 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adgangskort/access card


Explanation:
See the link for Danish examples.


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/ou3t2mq
Charles Ek
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, and sorry I can't divide the points!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search