ampuler

English translation: ampuls

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:ampuler
English translation:ampuls
Entered by: lone (X)

10:28 Apr 29, 2005
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: ampuler
name of equipment
gabik
ampuls
Explanation:
singular = ampul, plural ampuls
medical equipment
Selected response from:

lone (X)
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ampuls
lone (X)
1ampoules, phials
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ampoules, phials


Explanation:
Some context would help!

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ampuls


Explanation:
singular = ampul, plural ampuls
medical equipment

lone (X)
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted (X): not only in medical equipment
1 hr
  -> Mange tak Blangsted!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search