Uheldsafhjælpning

English translation: accident rescue

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:Uheldsafhjælpning
English translation:accident rescue
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

12:56 Apr 15, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / trafik uheld
Danish term or phrase: Uheldsafhjælpning
En del af Akutberedskabet
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
accident rescue
Explanation:
There are different versions of this depending on the country in question, or even the part of the country or the entity involved. This is what I would use.
Selected response from:

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accident rescue
Diarmuid Kennan
3Assistance after accidents
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Assistance after accidents


Explanation:
This strikes me as an unusual term, but that is how I understand it.

You would expect first aid etc. but this might also cover the more mechanical things after a minor accident with only material damage (broken glass on the road, towing cars away etc.)

It might also mean clearing up hazardous chemicals after a major spill or dealing with animals if an animal transport vehicle was involved...

http://www.vejdirektoratet.dk/pdf/544-04-1474-TildelingAfOrd...
II.5) KORT BESKRIVELSE
Det er tjenesteyderens opgave at varetage et 24-timers akutberedskab på Statsvejene vedrørende afhjælpning af trafikfarlige situationer, herunder afhjælpning af skader på vej og vejudstyr, uheldsafhjælpning vedr. trafik, miljø og dyr samt fjernelse og opbevaring af efterladte køretøjer og tabte genstande. Desuden yderligere opgaver efter aftale.
...
Do you have any more context?



Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accident rescue


Explanation:
There are different versions of this depending on the country in question, or even the part of the country or the entity involved. This is what I would use.

Diarmuid Kennan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes, definitely sounds right to my ear.
18 hrs

agree  Christine Andersen: Yes, this is it
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search