tværfald

English translation: transversal slope

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:tværfald
English translation:transversal slope
Entered by: Ciarán Rooney

16:48 Apr 15, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Danish term or phrase: tværfald
Afvigelser fra såvel et foreskrevet tværfald som det eksisterende tværfald, skal over alt være mindre end 5 ‰.
Ciarán Rooney
Ireland
transversal slope
Explanation:
According to Clausens Tekniske Ordbog, "tværfald" should be translated as "transversal slope". This is the term used in connection with road building and I don't know enough of the context to know if this would be the correct term here.
Selected response from:

AnetteB
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transversal slope
AnetteB
2crossfall (cross fall)
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
crossfall (cross fall)


Explanation:
.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transversal slope


Explanation:
According to Clausens Tekniske Ordbog, "tværfald" should be translated as "transversal slope". This is the term used in connection with road building and I don't know enough of the context to know if this would be the correct term here.

AnetteB
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael J.H. Davies: Yes, definitely sounds plausible!
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search