bander

English translation: bumper (impact) strip/bumper protector

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Danish term or phrase:bander
English translation:bumper (impact) strip/bumper protector
Entered by: Helen Johnson

18:50 Oct 29, 2009
Danish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / car parts
Danish term or phrase: bander
With reference to leased cars:
Koganger, fenderlister og bander må ikke sidde løst.
What on earth are "bander", please?
TIA
Helen Johnson
United Kingdom
bumper impact strip
Explanation:
I have found a bumper impact strip

e.g. here:
http://www.2phast.com/190E/impactstrips.htm

Could that be what you are looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-10-30 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen your 'bumper protectors' - that sounds very plausible too. I was only googling....
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
Thanks! It looks as though different names might be used for them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5doorguards
De Novi
2bumper guards
Malberg
2bumper impact strip
Christine Andersen


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
doorguards


Explanation:
Yep ;)


    Reference: http://www.carbumper.com/doorguards.html
De Novi
Sweden
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bumper impact strip


Explanation:
I have found a bumper impact strip

e.g. here:
http://www.2phast.com/190E/impactstrips.htm

Could that be what you are looking for?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2009-10-30 10:37:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just seen your 'bumper protectors' - that sounds very plausible too. I was only googling....

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks! It looks as though different names might be used for them.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bumper guards


Explanation:
This is what I think it is.

Pictures:

Bande: http://www.krogslund.dk/?site=visreservedel&ID=4d4b02e2fd491...
Bumper guard: http://www.tradekorea.com/product-detail/P00224120/Bumper_Gu...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2009-10-30 12:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears that "bumper guards" and "bumper protectors" are used as synonyms.

You could also say "bumper protection".

http://images.google.dk/imgres?imgurl=http://www.eurobumperg...



Malberg
Denmark
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search